Privacy Policy

Manage Better respects your privacy.

 

We comply with the provisions set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, as outlined by the sections below.

 

1. Accountability

We have established procedures for handling complaints, and inquiries about our compliance with the principles.

 

2. Identifying Purposes and Consent

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily provide it, such as when you provide email contact information to subscribe to the Manage Better email list newsletter, send feedback to Manage Better, register for one of Manage Better’s courses or respond to a survey.

 

If you voluntarily provide your email address or other contact information, we might also use it to inform you of changes to Manage Better, to survey you about your use or opinion of Manage Better, or to ask for your support. At your request, we will remove your contact information from our files.

 

We do not make your contact information or any other personally identifiable information available to anyone outside Manage Better or its service providers (who use the information only for authorized Manage Better purposes) unless we are legally required to do so.

 

In addition to the above, we collect certain anonymous (non-personally identifiable) information to help us improve the Manage Better website and to evaluate the access and use of Manage Better materials and the impact of Manage Better on the worldwide educational community:

 

  • We collect information you provide about your use of and satisfaction with Manage Better through email you send us, through the Manage Better feedback form, and through Manage Better surveys, whether or not you voluntarily include your contact information.

 

  • We may use web analysis tools that are built into the Manage Better website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

 

  • We also use “cookies” to improve your Manage Better web experience and to collect anonymous information about how you use Manage Better. However, cookies are not required for Manage Better use. If your browser is configured not to accept cookies, you will still be able to access BUSINESS NAME and its content.

 

When we report information about Manage Better access, use, and impact, we report aggregate, non-personally identifiable data.

 

3. Limiting Collection

 

We limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the purposed identified above.

 

4. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The use and disclosure of personal information is limited to the identified purpose that the individual consented to, or as otherwise required by law. Information will not be retained longer than to fulfil the identified purpose, as per our guidelines and procedures for the destruction of personal information.

5. Accuracy

We will maintain accurate information where possible in order to use it appropriately as defined by the purpose above.

 

6. Safeguards

Manage Better has established safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, loss, or theft of the personal information collected. This may include physical measures (e.g. locks on cabinets), organizational measures (e.g. labelling sensitive information “need to know” where applicable) or technological measures (e.g. passwords and encryption).

 

7. Openness

Our policies and practices are available upon request through contacting sheila@managebetter.ca. The overview is available online on the website.

 

8.  Individual Access

Individuals will have access, upon request, and within 30 days, to any information we hold about them. Contact sheila@managebetter.ca.

 

9. Challenging Compliance

If an individual should challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information we have collected, we will amend it accordingly within 30 days and at minimal or no cost to the individual.

 

Breaches

A privacy breach is the loss of, unauthorized access to, or unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

 

We will report breaches to the Privacy Commission of Canada, and in addition, will notify all affected individuals of any data breach that creates a real risk of significant harm to those individuals.

 

For further information contact: sheila@managebetter.ca